Tuesday, 28 May 2013

Exam Revision - The Musical!

You know that my powers of retention
Are as wet, as the swim team's backside.
But doomed as I am, pay attention!
My words are a matter of pride.

It's clear from your vacant expressions,
The lights are not all on upstairs,
But we're talking rules and exceptions - 
Even you can't be caught unawares!

So prepare for the task of a lifetime,
Be prepared for unspeakable blues!
Unpleasant exam time,
It's just about damn time,
And where do I feature?
Oh do tell me, teacher!

I know it's sounds sordid,
But you'll be rewarded
When at last I escape from these rooms,
If only I were not so very scared,
UNPREPARED!

Yeah, unprepared, you're always unprepared . . . for what?
 For the end of my days!
 What, are you sick?
No, fool, they're gonna kill me! And slowly, too.

 Great idea, who needs you? Dead Charley, dead Charley, la la la la la la.
 Idiots! They won't take me easily.
 But you just said that - 
 I will be ready! Just watch me - then I'll never back go to school again!

 Yaaay, alright! No school again, no school again!

 So prepare for the end of my school-time,
Be prepared for sensational news,
Meticulous planning, tenacity spanning,
Through essays un-numbered, I'll fly unencumbered,
To blogging unbounded,
To freedom - unfounded! -
You'll see what a wonder I plan.

Yes, my notes and my timeplans are bared.
I'M PREPARED!

ALL: Yes my flipcards and timeplans are bared
I'M PREPAAAAAAAAAARED!

* * *

Lyrics and tune shamelessly stolen adapted from: "Be Prepared" - The Lion King

Regular transmission will resume from this station from Friday 7th June. Stay tuned!

6 comments:

  1. Hahaha, Charley, you are the best! The only thing better than this would have been a video of you singing the whole thing. xD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I second that! A vlog, Charley. We demand.

      Delete
    2. Your wish shall be my command, as and when I escape from the bottom of this pile to provide it!

      Delete
  2. BAHHHH! I want to hear this. I started to do something similar, once, though I never finished it. It was "Someday My Prince Will Come For Me" world domination style.

    Some daaay my minions will come for me...
    Some daay my minions will come for me,
    And away to my castle we'll go
    And this small, slimy world ooooverthrow!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ehehehe, tell you what, I shall do my best to sing it for you as an end of exams present. Admittedly I don't know the song you speak of there, but it sounds a brilliant idea!

      Delete
  3. Absolutely hilarious. I shall b keeping an eye out for this promised vlog.

    ReplyDelete